Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Dún Aille, Co. Shligigh
Florence Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road from Sligo to Manorhamilton through Glencar about three miles from Sligo town, stood an old watch tower. The road was not running as it is now as it turned in through Sallyport wood, where Mr. Stuarts gate entrance is at present. That part of the road is not used now but can be plainly seen through the wood yet.
    In the Penal times there was a garrison of English soldiers stationed in this tower, and their business was to collect passes from people who used this road, their reason for doing it was to keep a watch on the movements of the papists passing to and fro on the road.
    No papists were allowed to pass after dark
    May Hargadon