Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Dún Aille, Co. Shligigh
Florence Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my home in Hazlewood Cottages is a fort in Eddie Boylan's field. It is a high fort about eighteen feet and there are three circles in it. Between the circles are deep drains which are full of water in the winter. There used to be a lot of bushes growing in it but the Boylans cut them down. Since that they had not much luck in the fort. They put two calves in it but they died, a goat also died in it. The pony was put into the fort but it fell in through the shed that is built in the side of it. People say a Danish chieftain lived there and the dykes or moats were protections against enemies.
    Peter Conan Casey
    An tEanach, Co. Shligigh