Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Dún Aille, Co. Shligigh
Florence Egan

1. No.2
    Here is another incident connected with Sweetbriar Avenue. Shaw's house is just inside the gate at the head of the avenue. About four hundred yards to the east of the house is a large stone loft with hay in it. Jimmy Shaw and Davy Shaw used to sleep on it in the Summer. This night they were all chatting in the house and talking about how old Mrs Melly was very sick. About midnight Davy and Jimmy went off to bed. Then the two heard a voice (a womans) calling Jimmy three times. "Some one calling you" said Davy, and they thought it was Mrs McLouglin calling them that Mrs Melly might be bad. Jimmy drew on
    Peter Casey
    An tEanach, Co. Shligigh