Scoil: Ballinfull (B.)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Shligigh
John Gilbride

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago when the Pension Office was investigat- the claims to Pensions - then new he met with several old men who worked upon relief schemes in the district. The wages were only 2d per day he gathered. Nearly all the roads in those parts appear to have been made under those relief schemes. The site of one "soup kitchen' is still pointed out but said "kitchen" activities were not confined to feed the hungry. Insidious attempts of proselytism dominated its work with the result that it was banned by the church and so fell into disuse.
  2. Local Churches
    No regular R. C. church appears in the district till some tome after 1793 when some of the Penal laws were relaxed.
    Then a cruciform church was built with galleries but somehow the story gained credence that the building was not sound. On Xmas day 1856 when the church was filled to overflowing the cry went up that the chapel was falling People rushed madly for the exit falling down and trampling over each other Several people on the gallery jumped through