Scoil: Ballinfull (B.)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Shligigh
John Gilbride

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to bring his vessel a abeamer - between those islands but the rocks tore a large hole in her side with the result that she sank almost immediately but the crew all managed to scramble on to the islands. Sailing in a row boat the hull off the wreck is clearly visible beneath you and at a very low tide the funnel and masts become exposed.
    The very old people now left in the district have a hazy recollection of seeing the "facement" as she lay on and off this coast for a whole week but they don't remember whether or not there was any communication between the ship and shore. They vividly remembe her great size and the large amount of sail she carried. One old man puts it forcibly by saying that she appeared to be as big as "the Hotel, in Ship.
    Hardships from famine and disease do not appear to have pressed so heavily upon this district during "the bad times" the local name for the famine years. Thirty years