Scoil: Ballinfull (B.)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Shligigh
John Gilbride

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the window sustaining broken bones in many cases. Not a few jumped down to the floor right into the struggling mass below adding to the terrible confusion.
    By the working of a merciful providence no person sustained fatal injuries altho very few in the whole congregation escaped wholly unscathed.
    The Present Church.
    People were very chary about attending the old church so that then P. P. found it necessary to undertake the building of the present edifice which he had completed in 1862. Twenty years later on a Sunday in Nov. 1882 lightening struck the cross and played havoc with the belfry several stones falling right through the roof and stones several carts weight being flung acres wide into adjoining fields. Here again Providence intervened to save the large congregation. Several persons were injured - none seriously - but one poor man succumbed to his injuries after suffering mortal agony for a space of nine weeks. It was thought at the time that his death was due to lightening shock There was no lightening conductor attached to the cross on the top of the belfry.