Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were facing death knows that a moment is a long time and I got a clear perception that our only chance of escape was to throw my weight on the reins and to pull on the horse. She was hit by the [?] on the shoulders and was thrown about fifteen yards before she fell and was facing towards Killarney.
    The trap was capsized towards the motor and I was thrown out still holding on to the reins and the verge of one of the motor wheels grazed the hair of my head. I then got unconscious and I believe when I was taken off the road that I held the reins.
    My little son was picked up [?] under me and ran off to find his mother. He is now one of the present Kerry football team
    When I regained consciousness I was surprised to see Austin Stack, Paddy Callighan [?] Kerry and another man whom I did not know until then Mr [?] )[?] [?])/
    Mrs Stack was also there I had not seen her then as she was looking after my wife. The next thing I noticed was that one of them, I can't remember which of the three went into the motor and removed it given the right to the left side of the road.
    I had forgotten there was anybody with one until Mrs. Stack came and asked that my wife wanted to see me.
    With the help of two of them I walked to where
    M.J. Tehon