Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Oisin to hold to hold it.
    When he had Oisin baptised he took the staff from him but he saw it was stuck down through the instep of Oisins foot.
    St. Patrick asked him why did he leave the staff down through his leg but Oisin said that he thought it was a part of the baptism.
  2. When the babies used to get gracecollar in the tongue the cure they had for it was to get a white gander and leave him blow his breath in to the child's mouth for nine mornings.
    To cure kidney trouble.
    The blossoms and young shoots of broom boiled in water for about three hours. The contents strained and mixed with cream of Tratar and bottled. A glass of this medicine drank every morning after breakfast cures the patient as the medicine is very strong. a half glass of whiskey is added to every pint bottle. This has been known to cure people who had tried all the medical doctors in Kerry.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M. J. Tehon