Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Old Customs
    About thirty years ago all the boys and girls under fifteen years used wear crosses on St. Patrick's day.
    The crosses used be five inches ong and five inches broad.
    These crosses used be made of cardboard and white paper. The girls crosses used be decorated different to the boys crosses.
    When the girls crosses were made they were decorated with all coloured pieces of cloth. The pieces of cloth used be in five bunches sewed down on each other, one at each end of the cross and one in the middle. There used be green ribbon sewed down in the cloth in the middle of the cross also.
    The boy's crosses were decorated the same way as the girls, but there used be a harp drew out on the cross with the yoke of an egg.
    All the crosses were worn on the right arm and they used wear them from St. Patrick's day to Lady day which is the 25th March. This used be worn in honour of
    Euge Carroll
    John Regan