Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was the cure by the old people for the chin cough to watch any man that had a white horse and ask the cure of him as he was supposed to have the cure.
    At one time a woman asked a man of a white horse the cure. She said, Fear an chapaill bháin cad a leighis mo thriuch, and he said bainne cíoch circe agus é cruaidhthe isteach i-n adhairc na muice agus é ól as san.
  2. A family of the above name lived in this parish about sixty years ago. I found by private means that their real name was Moriarty. They were carpenters
    Mr. W.E. Rae Boolteens is one of the sons of Ellie Emperor.

Some time or after a ship came into Dingle harbour and as it wanted some repairs the captain enquired in Dingle for a carpenter. He was put in touch with this Moriarty and took him to the ship and he did his work so well that he said he would make an Emperor of him.
    The family for some reason took that afterwards and there is a branch living in some part of the Co. Cork.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    M.J. Tehon