Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 420a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 420a

the fields in which they were to sow the potatoes.
    Mussels grew also in those rocks and when they were in season, they used be boiled with the potatoes for dinner. The potatoes and mussels were thrown out on the table. A coarse bag that was used then as a tablecloth. The household picked the fish out of the shells and ate it with the potatoes.
    There is a sort of seaweed there called Oúlumán that they used eat long ago.
    About twnty years ago the most of the sea weed rocks belonging to Shanakeale and Filough were taken by orders of the Land Commission and blasted and used for paving the embankment in the Pierce and Cuagh estates. The tenants of Shanakeale and Filough objected to pay rent until they were compensated and a good many of them were allowed two years rent in lieu of their losses by the Land Commission.
    Sea weed is the best manure that could be given to mangels. It is also very good for potatoes but the people say that the soil is very poor after a crop of potatoes manured with sea weed.
    Euge Carroll
    John Regan