Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman was a baby playing in an eider down quilt of a pink colour. The woman was kneeling upright and wore a pink kerchief in her head.
    He must have been frightened as instead of running into the kitchen he ran behind the woman towards the bed with his eyes closed and placed his face on the bed cover.
    After some time he opened his eyes and looked around to see if she was still there. She was in the same position and there seemed to be a lot of heavy bed clothes under the child. He could not scream he closed his eyes again and ran around her up into the kitchen.
    His uncle was sitting on the table and he told him about what he saw and wanted his uncle to go and see too. The uncle was listening to a story John oz[?] was telling and did not go down until the story was finished and there was nothing to be seen then.
    From the time he went into the kitchen until his uncle went into the room he gave him no peace and he felt terrible when he found the room in darkness and without the woman and baby because his uncle thought he had told lies.
    When his mother returned the sister got
    M.J. Tehon