Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We had a churn long ago. It was about 3 feet high and about 3 feet in circumference. It was made by a cooper at the Mall named Johnny Foley about 35 or 36 years ago.
    There are four parts in a churn, the churn, the churn staff, the cup, and the cover. They are all made of timber and there are iron hoops all round the churn to keep it together.
    Butter is made once a week in Summer and according to the milk the cows have in Winter but it is generally made once a fortnight. there could about 30 pounds of butter be made in this churn. A churn could never be filled with cream because if it was the butter could not be made. If a stranger went into any house while the butter was making he would have to get a turn at the butter not to carry the butter with him.
    One night a man named Mike Griffin went into Tom Courney's shop for messages and Tom was making the churn and after Mike getting his messages he came away and when he was as far as Tubber Bridge he saw a man running after him and he stood and the man was Tom Courney and he said "that was a queer thing for you to do to come away when the butter was making" and Mike Griffin had to turn over again and get a shake out of
    Euge Carroll
    Patrick Barton