Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 314a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 314a

1. Langford Rae and Fr Con Sheahan
    Long ago there was a priest named Fr Sheahan living in Castlemain where Morty Sullivan's house now stands. That time the people wanted to hunt the landlords out of the county and Fr Sheahan and Langford Rea had law.
    Langfor Rae swore wrongfully and Fr Sheahan was brought out guilty. Fr Sheahan cursed Langford Rae and after the [?]court Langford Rae was going back to Killorglin. On his way to Killorglin when he was about a half mile of the road his head was twisted and he began eating his shoulder.
    This law suit was held at Miltown. Court.
    I heard that it was a curate who was in [?]Cedwion at that time that cursed Rea and Father Sheahan P.P. Castlemaine cured him.
    He was a protestant and very bigoted (and) but after the cure he used to give presents to Fr Sheahan and it is said that he sent for Fr Sheahan before he died to become a convert.
    The man who told me this story is long since dead.
    M. J. Tehon