Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Chalk Sunday is the first Sunday in Lent. The men and women who were eligible for marriage and did not marry will be chalked after Mass that is someone will steal behind them and mark with chalk on their back some number. This is supposed to be their age the number put down is generally more than their age.
    May Eve People bring in a green branch to welcome the summer.
    Mothers used be afraid to leave their children out this night lest the fairies may take them away. Piseogas used to be practised on May morning for stealing the butter. One was to steal the spancil of the cow.
    St John's Eve 23rd June a bonfire is lighted at every cross road. Long ago on this night some people used to light a furze bush and throw it on the cattle as it was lighting. The
    Pat Hayes
    Robert O' Connor