Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

standing on the roadside when the rich man came on.
    He asked the fool did he see any purse on the road in which there was some gold. The fool said he did and that he gave it to his mother.
    He went into the house and demanded his money. The woman denied she got any money from her son. The man said he would compel her to give back the money and he told her he would bring her into court. She was in great trouble and she went to Dan OConnell and she told him her story. "Well" says Dan "was your son ever at school" "No" says the mother. "Well" said Dan "send him to school for a few days and I may be able to help you". When the case was called. The
    John O' Leary
    Ard Ágha, Co. Chiarraí