Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by a long string of side cars. When the marriage was over the saddle horses used to race to the house and the first horse rider to the house used get a glass of whiskey. The wedding went on during the night and about nightfall the sappers or the straw boys came wearing masks and strange attire. The Captain of the straw-boys had the privilege of dancing with the newly married woman. At the wedding there were all kinds of food and drink. Every invited person brought a bottle a whiskey or a goose.
    After coming out of the church or at the cross roads the wedding party was held up. Two men held a rope and would not allow the drag to pass until they would get some money.
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí