Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a young boy lived with his father and he had no sense. His father told him to go round through the world until he would get sense. The first man he met was going to hang two dogs and the boy said "Good-night". The man caught him and beat him and told him to say , "Two dogs going to be hung". He walked on until he met a couple gong to be married and he said "Two dogs going to be hung". The man caught him and beat him and told him to say "Success to the couple". He travelled on and he met a house on fire. There were men trying to quench it and the young boy said "Success to the couple". One of the men caught him and told him to say "Throw water on it". He went on until he saw a cow drowning and men trying to save her. "Throw water on her" said the boy. The man caught him and told him to say "One out and may God pull the other out". The next person he met was a man with only one eye and he said as he was told. That man told him to say "God bless the mark".
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Annie Henry