Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No safety pins were to be got. Large plain pins and pound pins(very large ones) only were used. About 40 years ago black strong safety pins were used.
    Linen shirts with stiff white linen collars and fronts were made from the finest linen woven and the housewife's abilities were judged by the way she had her man's collar made up or laundered.
  2. Marriage - 50 yrs ago and earlier.
    Parents who had a fortune for their daughter's knew all the suitable matches for miles around. They made matches around their firesides. The good qualities of the girls and boys were all thrashed out and those of their parents and grandparents.
    The real matches were made when the man came, bottle in pocket, to "ask" a girl. She would be accepted if she could spin, milk and make butter and had the fortune for which he asked. The girl had not much "say" in the match. She had just to obey. Often a girl rebelled. Having
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh