Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sty - As a child I suffered from those and when sent on a message to a neighbour's house and the old woman (Winney Gallagher) Corsalleagh Tobercurry, Co Sligo instructed my big sister how to do the Gooseberry thorn cure. One person was to gather nine thorns and without speaking, point the nine in turn at each eye "In the name of the Blessed Trinity." We laughed at the idea but our parents told us it was not right to laugh at any of God's cures.
    Masles - Juice of nettles boiled on milk.
    Whooping Cough - Ferret's leavings, any remedy given by a man riding a white horse whom you meet unexpectedly or see passing the road.
    Convulsions - Shake oats or oat meal on the face of the child + day "God bless _ save my child for myself."
    Heart disease - The charmer fills a cup with oat-meal (fine) + prays silently Places the mouth of the cup against the sufferer's heart and then leaves the cup aside for 24 hours. The worm at the person's heart then eats away much of the moal. This cure is made on Monday and Thursday also
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Mary Small