Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

Burn marks on face - Cure is made with secret herbs mixed with unsalted butter or lard.
    Cancer - Herbs (secret) are mixed with oil base to make a plaster. The cure is handed down to any person the cured likes to leave it to but must not be made known to any other until the owner again gives it up and passes it on. Mrs Connolly, Dromore, Ballina has this cure and Miss Cowell Enniscrone, Ballina.
    Sprain - Ankle or wrist. Cords are tied around and prayers said. John Ross (70 yrs) Cloonacool, Co. Sligo has this cure.
    Ring-worm - Seventh Son in succession or 7th daughter in succession is called the doctor and has cure of ringworms. They draw blood from their leg & mix it with fine oatmeal and apply as a plaster. Some prayers are said also. Biddy Walshe, Tober Curry (dead) had the cure. John Henry ("doctor") Cloonacool Co. Sligo had it also.
    Nettle-sting - Rub with a dock-leaf.
    Wasp or Bee sting - squeeze of blue-bag.
    Sore throat - Powder alum, burn on tin dish. Put it into (tonsils). a quil. Keep tongue down with spoon & blow into quil in sufferer's mouth.
    Paddy Dunne - Carrowreagh - would now be 117 yrs (dead 45) used to cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis