Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a secret lover, she 'ran away' with him before the time appointed for her wedding. Friends often helped her out and took her in for a night or two. Usually she then came back and made it up with her parents and then married her lover. These run away marriages were quite frequent sixty or seventy years ago and many a daughter of that time could tell her parents about their own run-away.
    Marriages took place at ages 14 to 24. A girl any older than 24 was "an old girl." Girls over 27 had a poor chance of getting a man.

Dowry
    A girl's dowry consisted of money £100 to £200, a bargain being usually made for the girl's parents to retain £50 of it until a son were born. A good cow was often given as part or extra dowry. And every girl had her wooden box of home-made linen and home-made blankets and flannel quilts as well as summer patch-work quilts which she had hand-made in the winter nights.
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh