Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    young girl - Annie McGuire - from Glangevlin. She was then a maid in a Nursing Home in 94 Lower Leeson St. Dublin.

* * *

Pancake Night
    Pancakes are made a ring in one. The finder will be married before next Shrove (Seraft)

Bonfire Night
    On the Night of 23rd June the youngsters still light the Bonfire of turf at the cross roads. They just sit around and talk but used to dance and sing until about 20 yrs. ago. Not even the oldest people in this district can tell what the origin of the custom is. They just say "The Bonfire is in honour of St. John's Night."

November Night
    Cabbages are pulled (stolen), the player (?) keeping his eyes closed. The kind of head of cabbage tells the kind of wife the player may expect. (Untidy, crooked, fat, lean, scraggy etc.)
    The cabbage is then thrown up the neighbours' doors and the first one who enters any house having cabbage at its door will be the future Bean-a-
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh