Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh

But if the treat is of your best
    I hope in Heaven your SOUL may rest,
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    A penny or TUPENCE to bury the wran."

They are thankful for anything they get and wish everybody a Happy Christmas, even though they receive nothing. Sometimes they say "May you be a thousand times richer this time twelve months."

* * *

St. Brigid's Night in Glangevlin, Co Cavan, at the present time.
    The father starts the Rosary in Irish and then goes out to the field to gather rushes, the family continuing the Rosary. On his return he knocks on the door and is asked "Who's there?" He answers "St. Brigid" and is then admitted. On entering he is welcomed as "St Brigid of the Kine." He then blesses the rushes with Holy Water and all sit to make rush crosses. These are then placed in the roof of the dwelling-house and one in every cattle byre to bring the blessing of the Saint on the kine.

The above was related to me on St. Brigid's Night two years ago by a
    Mrs Mary Small