Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

During the famine period a large number of men was employed on a road near Aughris [.] Their wages was two Pence per day and their dinner was barley meal porridge which they brought with them in wooden noggins. One of these men died from hunger at his work and was buried in a rude box by his fellow workers.
    At this time also 1846 the bridge at the old church - Dún Carrach - was built. Numbers of men worked here at two pence per day and the gaffers wages was a shilling per day. The men had a small quantity of porridge for their dinner and the gaffer had a herring.
    In the townland of Lugdoon a man buried his wife and eight children in one day [.] They all had died from the fever after only three days sickness. In a short time afterwards
    1. am
    Michael Keaveny