Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The special time set apart for marriage formerly was "Seraft" which is between Christmas an Lent. Local matchmakers were very common, and they looked upon their business as a profession. They got very businesslike coming on the New Year. Fairs and markets were their favourite hunting grounds where they interviewed fathers who had eligible sons and daughters. Very often at the fair or market the subject was first introduced and the marriage took place.
    "Matchmaking" at the girl's house followed the formal introductions. A night was named to settle the "match" and the future husband with a few special friends arrived in secret at the girl's house. They got a hearty welcome and a feast was prepared. After the refreshments the bargained over the fortune and if they agreed a day was appointed to visit the town and the day on which the marriage would take place. It was also arranged the size of the party to be present at the wedding. If they disagreed they parted good friends.
    The marriage day was a day of great excitement at the bride's home. The man arrived
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott