Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 026A

1. Folklore

The games I play are Hares and Hounds, Blind Man's Buff and the Wren Boy's.

Folklore
    The games I play are "Hares and Hounds, Blind Man's Buff and the Wren Boy's. The method for playing, Hares and Hounds, is first there is an equal number of boys on each side. One side calls themselves hare's and the other side calls themselves hounds.
    The hares are let away a certain distance before the hounds begin to follow them. Sometimes the hares are easily caught and sometimes they baffle the hounds. Sometimes the hare run a long distance before they turn. When they turn the hounds are driven a long distance before them and it gives the hares a great chance to get away. The hares always try to get back to where they started.
    Another game I play is
    Donal Giblin