Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh

1. Folklore (ar lean)

Many festivals are celebrated in this country.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something and leave it at the well.
    As time went on people brought stones and flowers and left them beside the well. At the present time there is a great heap of stones around the well.
    In the old times people in this district had a custom for celebrating St. Patrick's Day. This custom was to have a drinking feast in some house or a band of young men would go into a public house and a large quantity of intoxicating drink would be consumed.
    Some people had the idea that St. Patrick's Day was not rightly celebrated if a large quantity of intoxicating drink was not consumed. This was called drownding (sic) the shamrock.
    At the present time people do not celebrate our national holiday as they did long ago. Irish people have more respect for their saint, and for themselves than to spend the day drinking. Young people seem to have more national pride than they had formerly