Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 027A

1. Folklore (ar lean)

The games I play are Hares and Hounds, Blind Man's Buff and the Wren Boy's.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blind Man's Buff. This game is played by getting about twenty children in a ring. One of them will go into the middle of the ring and another one will tie a hankerchief around his head so as to cover is eyes. Then all the children will say
    "Frog in the middle catch all you are able" Whoever the person in the ring catches. The person that is caught ties the hankercheif on himself and he tries to catch somebody else. Etc.
    Another game which is played is Hide and Seek. The method for playing this game is any number to run away and hide.
    Donal Giblin
    An Cionn Ard, Co. Shligigh