Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
H. Faughman
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 007A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 007A

1. Local Cures.
    Long ago the old people had to seek the cures of many diseases from the elder people. All those cures may not be true. The cause they had to seek their own cures was because there were no doctors in olden times. Some of the cures are believed up until to-day.
    One of the cures for Chincough is to give milk to a ferrit and to give his leavings to the person which has the Chincough and it is said that it will cure it. Another cure for the Chincough is if you meet a white horse on the road and ask its driver had he any cure for the Chincough. Any cure he names is supposed to be a good cure. Asses' milk is also a cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Hanley