Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
H. Faughman
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 008A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 008A

for the Chincough. This cure is to be taken three mornings fasting.
    A cure that the olden had for toothache was a dead frog and tobacco. The way that the olden people used to pull their teeth was to tie a white thread around the tooth and pull it.
    The cure that the old people had for a sty was to lie under a goose-berry bush for an hour. The cure that they have now is to get a goose-berry with ten thorns on it and to pint nine of them to the sty and throw the tenth one over your left shoulder.
    A cure the old people had for rheumatism was to beat every limb in your body with live nettles, also paraffin oil and petrol boiled and rub it on your back for twelve nights and it is said to be a good cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Hanley