School: Cúige na Mainseár

Cúige na Mainséar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man making poteen in Farrenmorgan.

(continued from previous page)
    he disappeared and when the men had passed this place he was seen again going over the road. The men noticed that he was going towards the little house in which the poteen was boiling. In the morning the men went to see the poteen in the little house and when they went there all the poteen was all gone. They made more poteen and the next morning it was gone. The next night they hid inside the ditch at the little house. When the man came riding on the horse the door opened although it was locked and the man and the horse went in. One of the men went over the ditch and looked in the door and he saw the
    Nora O' Boyle
    Cúige an Liagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo