School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

There was once a woman who had three daughters.

There was once a woman who had three daughters. The youngest had one eye, The second had two eyes, and the eldest had three eyes. The youngest was a step-child, and the others were very unkind to her. They used to leave her out on the mountain minding goats, and when she would come home they used to give her the leavings of the other two. They thaught she would soon die but instead they remaked her getting fat and strong. So one day they sent little two eyes to see if she was getting any food. When the time for little one eye came to get her food she did not know what to do, because her sister was with her. She began singing “Sleep little two eye,” “Sleep little two eye,” The little girl got her food that day
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Nellie Reilly