Scoil: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first. He then got some weak rods and stuck them down straight in the sgrath. Then he got more weak rods and wove them in and out until it was up a certain height. Then he cut the pieces of rods that were left and finished off the creel. He made two handles and put one on each side of the creel for to carry it.
  2. Long ago creel making was carried on in every house in my district.
    This is how they used to make the creel. First of all the man would cut a big scraw and stick twelve big strong rods in the scraw, two in each corner and one in each side. Then he would weave lighter rods in and out through the big rods until the creel would be about two and a
    Peter Quinn
    Cúige na Sí, Co. Mhaigh Eo