Scoil: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Quignashee is the name of my home district. My Parish is Kill Mór Moy and my Barony is Tir Eire. There are fifteen families in the townland. There are one hundred and twelve people living in the townland. The family names most common in the village are; Quinns, Murrays, and Egans. There are two families of each. There are eight slated houses, six thatched and one roofed with galvenize. The townland got its name from the fairies. Long ago the fairies had forts in our village and it is from them the townland got its name.
    There are three old people in my townland. Their names are; Thomas, Murray, Thomas Loftus and Mrs. Rutledge. Thomas Murray was born in my townland and he lived in it all his life and he is now eighty seven years. Thomas Loftus is ninety four
    Peter Quinn
    Cúige na Sí, Co. Mhaigh Eo