Scoil: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that a man called John Murphy hid a kettle of gold in the quarry. Some years later my grandfather was quarrying sand and he found a part of the kettle. When he examined it, he found it was part of the spout. Next day himself and my uncle started digging in the quarry trying to find it. They were digging for many days but could not find anything. At last they gave up the search. One night my father was coming home from work and it was late at night. When he was passing the quarry he
    saw a light in the middle of the quarry. When he came nearer, the light disappeared. He came down to the quarry the next day and started digging again but couldn't find anything. The kettle of gold is still supposed to be buried in the quarry.
    There is a treasure hidden about four miles from here. The place is called "Castletown". There is a family called "Foodys"
    who have often dreamt of the place where it is hidden.