Scoil: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is a sign of bad weather and when over Nephin it indicates good weather. Another sign of the weather to be expected is to see the cat scraping wood or the dog eating grass, or the sheep lying together in a corner of the field all of those signs indicate rain. If the curlews are herd screaming it is said they are calling for rain. When the crows grow in flocks and lie in a field it is a sure sign of rain. If the wild geese fly towards the mountains, - Ox Mountains of Nephin - it is a sign of a storm and rain. the hens if seen all cuddled together around the kitchen door picking at each other indicates rain. Now the people who have corns or rheumatism know when the weather is going to change. If their corns begin to ache it is a sign of rain or if their baks begin to ache it also indicates rain. when the hills look near it is a sign of rain or when a fog arises from the water it indicates warm weather. If Nephin is clouded it is a sign of rain. The insects when seen crawling indoors or up the walls fortell rain. If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it spells rain also. When there is smoke in the kitchen or blue lights in the fire it means rain.
    Maire Nic Loclain
    Máire Nic Lochlain