Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there still of which is set up a carpet panel of black marble 51/2 feet long by 2 feet high showing three figures in excellent workmanship, the central one being that of a deceased Bishop or abbot in mortuary cerements having at his right side a figure probably St Brendan and on the other a nun probably St. Ita who may have been the patron St. of the deceased. This beautifully carved panel had formed part of an altar tomb at Ardfert Cathedral or at Abbey Church of Ardfert or at that of Kyrie Elerson Odonney and was the work of the sculptor in the thirteenth or fourteenth century but in whose memory it was erected there is no record or tradition. The rude altar is very much visited by the people of this district and to the present day all pilgrims to the well deposit upon it their simple votive offerings. It is told that after the altar panel was set up there a Cromwellian settler near Tralee in his big hatred of the Catholics of the neighbourhood resolved that they should not have ever the poor comfort of possessing this one stone of their despoiled sancturies and sent a cart and bullock with some men to remove
    Bridget Sullivan
    Patrick Sullivan