Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people took their butter to Cork in carts and horses. They left home a day before the market and they usually stayed at a hotel half way of the journey. This night it happened the house was overcrowded and one of the carters had to proceed on his journey. As he was going along he espied a light and as he approached the light there was a house before him where he never saw a house before. He pulled up and went into the house. There was an old grey man with a long beard sitting on a chair. He asked him could he keep himself and his horse for the night. "Plenty room for all pull in". He went in sat down. "Shorten the night for me", said the old man. "I have nothing strange to tell", said the carter. He hardly had the
    Bridget Younge
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Chiarraí