Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are numerous forts in school district. Each fort has its own name such as leath ráth mion ráth. Lios na sidhe lios na sceice lios dubh lios an fothrom, lios na cloca báine, lios na carraige dubhe. Log na ndaoine maithe log na gcoileac. The Danes made them and had underground rooms in which they used store food. The entrance was outside and when they got in they pulled a bush in after them in order the hole would not be seen. The people who were living in them had witchcraft. Leath-ráth is a half finished fort mion ráth a very small fort, lios na sidhe is a fort where the fairies are frequently seen lios dubh is a fort completely covered with briars lios an fhothrom is a fort of numerous noises. Lios na cloca báine contains a large flag in its midst. Loc na daoine maite is a haunt of the good people. The majority of the forts are circular in shape and some of them are fenced with mud walls. There was a man cutting a tree in fort he went for the saw to cut it but when he came back to it there was a white cloth spread over it. there was a hole in James Maunsell's and people used to go in to see it inside. There was nothing
    Jane Corridon
    An Leirg Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí