Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many forts in my district. Casement's fort is the most historical, as it was in that fort Sir Roger Casement was captured. Cathairfearta seems to be headquarters; it stands on the hill called the Gullawn and there is a view of eight or nine forts from it.
    Two men were working in the Gullawn near Cathairfearta, the servant did not bring their dinner and one man said to the other "what will we do for our dinner tod-day". The other man said "We will get it from the people of the fort to-day". No sooner said than done. A foxy woman came out of the fort with a white apron on her, and a basket in one hand and a white tablecloth in the other. She spread the tablecloth on the grass and laid out a good dinner for them. The man who asked for it wouldn't have it and the other ate enough. When he had finished she picked up the fragments. At he departure she threw a bone at the man who refused to eat and that finished him.
    Annie Boyle
    Cill Fhiacaile, Co. Chiarraí