Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The thistle and the dockleaf are the two most harmful weeds on a farm. They spread very rapidly. "Feochadán" is the Irish name for a thistle and "Cupógsráide" is the name for a dockleaf. It is said that a thistle grows only on rich land.
    Ivy leaves pounded with sugar is good for sore eyes. Elder berries when fried with mutton fat are used for boils and ulcers. Boil the roots of the dandelion and give the juice to a delicate person and, it is said, it will make him strong and healthy. "Caisirbhán" is the Irish name for a dandelion.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tommy Nunan