Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was supposed to be a great cure for whooping cough long ago. First milk was given to a ferret to drink. Then before he had finished it what was left to take it and to give it to the person who had the whooping cough. If he or she drank that milk it was supposed to cure them.
    This was a cure for craosgalar. You got a gander and put his head into the person's mouth and you held it there till the gander screeched. The person was supposed to be cured by then. There were many cures for warts. One was to count all the warts on your body. Then put a stone for every wart into a paper bag. Put the bag on the road and leave it there. The person who picked up that bag was supposed to take the wart and the warts were supposed to leave you.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tommy Nunan