Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Once upon a time there lived a woman in the parish of Tarbert and she had two children.

Once upon a time there lived a woman in the parish of Tarbert and she had two children. One day, when her husband was working far away from the house she had to go for water about ten o'clock. She went and she took the eldest of the children with her. When she came home the other child was dead. She went for her husband, and when he came the child was alive again. The child was sitting near the fire and an old woman beside her. As soon as the old woman heard the door opening she went up the chimney. The next day the woman came again and told them not to leave
    William Flaherty
    Eachroim, Co. Chiarraí