Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there were two boys who went into a church, and one began to kick a skol around the church and these are the words the boy said, "I invite you to my house some night".

Once upon a time there were two boys who went into a church, and one began to kick a skol around the church and these are the words the boy said, "I invite you to my house some night". The boys came home and worked away for some days. This evening they were all milking cows, and they saw the strange man coming in. He never spoke to them but he gave a side-look at the boy. The man of the house asked him what was his trouble. The man said that one of his sons invited him to his house. The boy's father called him in and the man asked him what did he want him for, and the boy said that he didn't want him atall. "Do you remember the day that you kicked my skol inside in the churchyard", said the man. "I do" said the boy. "I invite you to the churchyard"", said the man. Then the man went away and the boy's father
    Tom Donoghue
    James Donoghue