Scoil: Kilnaughtin (uimhir rolla 14640)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
Caitlín Brugha

to rob the children and take the money.
    Shrove
    Shrove falls on the Tuesday before Lent, it is called Pancake Night. Shrove is the time for marriges.
    Many marriages take place every Shrove-tide. The people get married in the morning any time before three o'clock. If anyone at the wedding refuses anything given he is said to wish the bride or bridegroom bad luck. Dances and feasts are held during Shrove. People go around at Shrove and go to the houses dressed up and play music on violins and other instruments of music. They are called sappers.
    May Day
    May Day falls on the first day of May. People take branches off the sycamore tree because it is said fairies are around that night and that bits of that tree will keep them away. It is a very old custom to bring bits of that tree into every apartment in the house
    David Doak
    Ms Doak