Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Eas Daoi, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. There are four in Asdee, two in Carrigane, one in Glounavillin, one in Sliss, one in Larha and two in Tullihinell. They are within view of one another. They are all circular in shape. There is no entrance-hole in the centre. There is a story told about the one in Glounavillin. It is called Lisín Píobaire or the "Peper's Fort". It is said that a man went ploughing the fort a piper began to play and the horses began to dance. There are no stories of cats or of other animals having been seen in the neighbourhood. The owners of the land never interfere with the forts when ploughing or planting crops. Lights have never been seen in them. The sound of music has been heard in the forts. The sound of churning has never been heard in them.
    Eileen Scanlon
    Tulaigh Shinill Theas, Co. Chiarraí