Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Eas Daoi, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses had thatched roofs. The poor people thatched their houses with rushes and the rich people thatched their houses with reed. The reed and rushes were grown in the district. The very old houses had no doors - a bush was sometimes put across the opening. The old houses had beds in the kitchens. They were placed in the corners. These beds were called settle-beds. The fireplace was at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. The fireplace was sometimes in the centre of the kitchen on the floor. There are no accounts of houses who had no glass for the windows. The old floors were made of mud. Half-doors were common in the district. Turf was used for the fire in former times. Bog-deal splinters and candle dips were used for giving light at night. There is a story told about a family who lived in an old house. There was only one door in it. It was a mud house. The people could not
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Scanlon