School: Asdee (C.) (roll number 10502)

Eas Daoi, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

1. A man dreamt for three nights after each other that there was a pot of gold hidden in a green spot on the top of Cnoc an Áir. The man that had the dream about it went one Sunday while the people were at Mass himself and his brother to find the pot of gold. They began to dig until they met a big stone - they loosened the stone and were raising it up when out came a big turkey Cock. They were coming and coming until twelve of them had come. They began screeching round the two men. The men got afraid and ran away. They never afterwards went to look for the pot of gold.
    Maureen D. O' Connor
    Tulaigh Shinill Theas, Co. Chiarraí