Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in the parish in the townland of Lahesheragh. People visit it the Saturday before May, the Saturday before Saint John's and in September. Rounds are paid and prayers are said there. They go around the well nine times and they repeat a rosary for every three rounds. People have been cured of sore eyes at Tobar Na Croidhe. There is a cup at the well and the invalids drink the water and rub it to the affected part. They take home some of the water and use it for sores. People leave strings and medals tied
    Seán Ó hÁrta
    An Dún Thoir, Co. Chiarraí